top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

There is only one correct way to arrange twelve people into two rows using the following rules...

0 votes
283 views

There is only one correct way to arrange twelve people into two rows using the following rules:
Six people A,B,C,D,E and F are sitting in row-1 facing North, and six people P,Q,R,S,T and U are sitting in row-2 facing South, but not necessarily in this order.

Row-2 is above row-1, so every person from one row faces a different person from the other row.

The following information is known about them.

1) B is to the immediate left of C, who does not face Q. Q is third to the left of R.
2) Neither Q nor C sit at the ends. B is to the right of F and D.
3) D faces the person who is third to the right of T, who faces E.
4) P sits second to the left of the person who faces A.
5) S is not an immediate neighbor of P.

posted Sep 3, 2017 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer (Check Answer ▼)





Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There are two people, A and B, each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B?

Details and Assumptions:
A knight always tells the truth.
A knave always lies.

+1 vote

There are 5 people A B C D E that are standing in a line facing to the left.
A can see no one, while E can see everyone.
Starting with A, each of them is asked "How many people standing before you are also taller than you are?". The replies from each of them were 0, 1, 1, 0 and 1 respectively.

Arrange these 5 people according to their height, starting with the shortest.

Note (Assume that no two people have the same height)

0 votes

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. They are named 1, 2, 3 and 4 . Your wallet is stolen. Assume that the wallet was stolen by one of these 4 people and that only 3 of them lie.

Here are their statements:
1: 2 stole the wallet.
2: 3 didn't steal.
3: I didn't steal.
4: 3 stole your wallet.

Who actually stole your wallet?

+3 votes

There are 3 boxes, exactly one of which has a car. You can keep the car if you pick the correct box!

On each box there is a statement, exactly one of which is true.

Box 1: The car is in this box.
Box 2: The car is not in this box.
Box 3: The car is not in box 1.

Which box has the car?

0 votes

Two of the following statements are true and the other one is false:

  1. This statement is true.
  2. The first statement is false.
  3. The second statement is true.

Which statement is false?

...