top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Using this information, find out who the thief is?

+2 votes
333 views

Three people met at a corner of a street. They all are dressed like cops, so they don't know who's the thief (bad guy). The cops will tell the truth (because they are good), and the thief will tell the truth too to make himself appear like a good cop. They are A, B and C. And they say this:

A:"C's not the thief."
B:"One of you both is the thief!"
C:"I'm not the thief."

Using this information, find out who the thief is?

posted Apr 28, 2016 by Chahat Sharma

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes

As per the condition all three of them will tell truth:
according to a c is not thief ,A and B remains
B says one of you are thief: that means A and C, but as c can't be thief because if he being thief is a contradiction
hence A is thief.

answer Apr 28, 2016 by Shahsikant Dwivedi
0 votes

a is the thief.. because , let b &c are cops so they are right,
b says- thief is between a & c,
and c says- i m not the thief,
so a is thief.

answer Apr 28, 2016 by Devendra Bohre
0 votes

A is the thief.
B says the truth, because he is not the thief. Cops always say the truth
C says the truth. I am not the thief. Again Cops always say the truth.
Therefore, A is simply guesssing that C is not the thief

answer Apr 30, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Find a familiar English three letter word, using the following information.
1. RED has no common letter with it.
2. END has one common letter, but not in the correct place.
3. TIN has one common letter, in the correct place.
4. TIP has one common letter, not at the correct place.
5. AIR has one common letter, but not at the correct place.

+1 vote

There are 3 people: Mr. Bob, Mr. Jim, and Mr. Smith. Each one of them has a different job. The jobs are a firefighter, a police officer, and a nurse. Each one of them has one day off: Monday, Thursday, or Sunday.
Using the clues below, find out who does what job, and what day they have off.

  1. Mr. Jim wishes he was a nurse because it pays more money than his current job.
  2. Mr. Smith has a weekend day off.
  3. The person who has Thursday off, is not a firefighter.
  4. Mr. Bob is a firefighter.
+1 vote

Can you find what is this table about and fill in the missing bits

enter image description here

0 votes

This one is a popular quiz/puzzle. Can you find out the names of the websites depicted using the emojis in this picture?
enter image description here

0 votes

There are 3 suspects in a robbery H, A and O:
"I didn't," said H.
"O did," said A.
"A is lying," said O.

The inspector knew that one was telling the truth and the other two were lying.

Who is the thief?

...