top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

You’re on a game show, and you’re given the choice of three doors: Behind one door is a car; behind the others, goats...

0 votes
1,341 views

Suppose you’re on a game show, and you’re given the choice of three doors: Behind one door is a car; behind the others, goats. You pick a door, say No. 1.

Now the host, who knows what’s behind the doors, opens another door, say No. 3, which has a goat. He then says to you, “Do you want to switch and pick door No. 2?”

What would you do?

posted Sep 19, 2016 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

I would switch my choice to door no 2 because there is a 66.6667 percent chance of me finding a car there versus 33.3333 percent chance at door 1.

This is because initially it was 33.3333 percent chance of finding a car on all the doors. But after he reveals a fake door the probability of finding the car of the doors 2 and 3 is assumed by door 2 alone as at door 3 it's 0 now. Keep in mind though that our initial choice was made based on no additional information which we get after the first step of choosing a door and therefore door 1 probability remains unchanged even after the reveal.

For a better explanation google "The Monty Hall Problem".

answer Sep 20, 2016 by Tejas Naik



Similar Puzzles
+4 votes

You are on a game show and there are three doors. The presenter tells you that behind one of doors there is a car and behind the other two are goats. If you pick the car you win it. After you have picked a door the presenter opens a different door with a goat behind it, he then gives you the chance to change what door you open. What should you do?

Hint: It is not 1/2 as you would first think.

0 votes

A prisoner is facing three doors.
He is told that behind one of them, there is a lady,
and behind the other two there are tigers.
The sign on the door of the room containing the lady is true.
At least one of the other signs is false, maybe both.

The signs say
Room 1: A tiger is in room 2
Room 2: A tiger is in this room
Room 3 : A tiger is in room 1

Assuming that the prisoner will get eaten immediately
when opening the door to a room containing a tiger,
and moreover assuming that he wants to keep alive,
Which door should he open?

0 votes

You are trapped in a room with two doors. You know there is a pack of hungry lions, certain death, past one door, and freedom behind the other. There are also two people, one guarding each door. They both know which door has freedom. One always tells the truth, the other always lies. You don't know who is who. You ask the person guarding door 1 one question. Then you need to choose a door. What question do you ask to give you a 100% chance of survival?

0 votes

A man is on a game show.
To win the game show and get a car, he must exit an empty room exactly one 1/2 hour later.
He is given one candle that lasts exactly one hour and a lighter.
Exactly 30 min later the man exits the room and wins his car.
How did he do it?

+1 vote

There are five doors, one leads to the exit, the others lead to traps.
They are in a line.
The clues tell you which position the doors are in the line and where the door to freedom is.
All the clues are true.
Each door has a clue written on it.
The clues read :
The blue door : This door is two spots away from the door to freedom.
The red door : This door is at the far right, and is two spots away from the blue door.
The purple door : This door is not next to the door to freedom.
The green door : This door is left of the blue door.
The orange door : This door is not next to the red or blue doors.
Which door leads to freedom?

...