top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

You are visiting an island with knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and jokers who can do either..

0 votes
3,450 views

Suppose you are visiting an island with knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and jokers who can do either.

You meet three islanders named Ellis, Farin and Gobi. They make the following statements:

Ellis says, "Farin is a joker."
Farin says, "Gobi is a joker."
Gobi says, "Ellis is a joker."

If you know exactly one of them is a joker, how many of them are knights?

posted Jan 16, 2017 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

If one of them is joker then only 1 knight is present among the 3.

answer Jan 16, 2017 by Tejas Naik



Similar Puzzles
+2 votes

On the island of Knights and Knaves there live only two types of people: Knights (who always speak the truth) and Knaves (who always lie). I met two men who lived there and asked the taller man if they were both Knights. He replied, but I could not figure out what they were, so I asked the shorter man if the taller was a Knight. He replied, and after that I knew which type they were.

Were the men Knights or Knaves?"

+2 votes

Statement: I am lying and I always lies.

Tell me whether I am lying or telling the truth?

+1 vote

I have chosen a positive integer between 5 and 15 inclusive.

I gave Neel the number of positive divisors of this number and Nitin the sum of positive divisors of this number.

Then the following conversation takes place:

Neel: "I don't know the original number."
Nitin: "I don't know the original number either."
Neel: "Now I know the original number."
Nitin: "Me too!"

Assuming that they both are perfectly logical and are always telling the truth, what was the original number?

+1 vote

If you tell me the truth I will kill you with my sword, if you tell me a lie I will kill you with my spell?
What must you say to survive?

+2 votes

After a local art theft, six suspects were being interviewed.

Below is a summary of their statements.
Police know that exactly four of them told one lie each and all of the other statements are true.
From this information can you tell who committed the crime?

Alex said:
It wasn't Blake
It wasn't Drew
It wasn't Emery

Blake said:
It wasn't Alex
It wasn't Chris
It wasn't Emery

Chris said:
It wasn't Blake
It wasn't Frankie
It wasn't Emery

Drew said:
It wasn't Alex
It wasn't Frankie
It wasn't Chris

Emery said:
It wasn't Chris
It wasn't Drew
It wasn't Frankie

Frankie said:
It wasn't Chris
It wasn't Drew
It wasn't Alex

...