top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

On which day did the argument take place?

0 votes
133 views

7 friends had the following conversation.

A: The day after tomorrow is Wednesday.

B: No, today is Wednesday.

C: Both of you are wrong, Wednesday is tomorrow.

D: Today is neither Monday, nor Tuesday, nor Wednesday.

E: I am pretty sure that Thursday was yesterday.

F: No, yesterday was Tuesday.

G: All I know, is yesterday wasn’t Saturday.

Only one of them is telling the truth.
On which day did the argument take place?

posted Jul 9, 2018 by Sandeep Otari

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Friday as other options excluded due to contradiction with each other


A: refers to Monday- contradicts with D, excluded
B: refers to Wednesday- contradicts with D & repeat of F, excluded
C: refers to Tuesday- contradicts with D, excluded
D: neither Monday, nor Tuesday, nor Wednesday- contradicts with A, B, C & F, excluded
E: refers to Friday- seems only correct one
F: refers to Wednesday- contradicts with D and repeat of B, excluded
G: yesterday wasn’t Saturday- excludes one day but doesn't suggest any day instead, doesn't exclude Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday, excluded

answer Jul 9, 2018 by Hanifa Mammadov



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

This is a famous paradox which has caused a great deal of argument and disbelief from many who cannot accept the correct answer. Four balls are placed in a hat. One is white, one is blue and the other two are red. The bag is shaken and someone draws two balls from the hat. He looks at the two balls and announces that at least one of them is red. What are the chances that the other ball he has drawn out is also red?

0 votes

Manoj came across 2 men while travelling, Jatin & Pankaj.

These two men have strange habits.

Jatin lies every Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday and the other days he speaks the truth while Pankaj lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, however the other days of the week he speaks the truth.

They tell Manoj the following

Jatin: Yesterday I was lying.

Pankaj: So was I.

On which day of the week did they make these statements?

+1 vote

A teacher walks into the Classroom and says, If only Yesterday was Tomorrow, Today would have been a Saturday. On which Day did the Teacher make this Statement?"

0 votes

A wise king wants an honest man to take his place on the throne.
He gives each of his three sons, a pack of flower seeds and tells them that the one who grows the most beautiful flowers from these seeds will have his throne.
Six months passed and the king checks the flowers.
The first two had beautiful flower beds while the last child had nothing in his plot but weeds and no flowers.
Yet, the king chose this child to have the throne. Why?

...