top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Only one of the three is guilty, and only one of each man statements is false. Who killed Billy the Knife ?

+3 votes
4,564 views

Billy "The Knife," the infamous tough guy, was found murdered one night in an alleyway behind the nightclub he used to frequently visit. The police brought in three suspects on the next morning. One of the officers interrogated the three men and noted down the following statements.

Alex:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Jimmy is not my friend.
3. I knew Billy.

Jimmy:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex and Dexter are friends of mine.
3. Alex did not kill Billy.

Dexter:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex lied when he said that Jimmy was not his friend.
3. I do not know who killed Billy.

Only one of the three is guilty, and only one of each man statements is false. Who killed Billy the Knife ?

posted Apr 1, 2015 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

All three men claim they did not kill Billy. That means the for the real killer the other two statements he made must be true.
If Alex killed Billy, statements # 2 and 3 must be true. For Jimmy, this would mean statements # 2 and 3 are false. So Alex did not kill Billy.
If Dexter killed Billy, statement #1 is false. But as he is the killer he knows who is the killer and statement # 3 is also false.
Therefore, Jimmy killed Billy and statements # 2 for Alex and # 3 for Dexter are false.

answer Apr 20, 2015 by Jcm



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Two of the following statements are true and the other one is false:

  1. This statement is true.
  2. The first statement is false.
  3. The second statement is true.

Which statement is false?

0 votes

Exactly one of these numbered statements is true:
1. One of these statements is false.
2. Two of these statements are false.
3. Three of these statements are false.
4. Four of these statements are false.
5. Five of these statements are false.

Which of the statements is true?

+3 votes

If only one of the statements is true, then who is the murderer?
X: Y is the murderer
Y: Z id the murderer
Z: neither X nor Y is the murderer

0 votes

You find a forgotten list on an ancient piece of paper while cleaning your professor's office. It has the following written down:

Exactly 1 statement on this list is false.
Exactly 2 statements on this list are false.
Exactly 3 statements on this list are false.
Exactly 4 statements on this list are false.

How many statements on the list are in fact false?

...